Among the Southeast winners in the 2023 House of Reps elections, Labour Party took the lion share of 21 seats, with APC at a distant second with eight.
PDP, hitherto the dominant party, could only garner six seats, same as APGA. Young Peoples Party (YPP) won one seat, adding to the lone Senate seat tenaciously held by Ifeanyi Ubah.
The region has 43 membership slots in the House, from Abia (8), Anambra (11) Ebonyi (6), Enugu (8) and Imo (10).
SEE ALSO: March of Southeast Women in the National Assembly >>
Labour Party took a lion share of the victory (21), followed by APC (8), PDP (6), and APGA (6), and YPP (1).
List of elected House of Reps members from southeast
STATE/FEDERAL CONSTITUENCY | WINNER | PARTY | GENDER |
---|---|---|---|
ABIA STATE | |||
Abia North/Abia South | Emeka Sunday Nnamani | LP | M |
Arochukwu/Ohafia | Ibe Okwara Osonwa | LP | M |
Bende | Benjamin Okezie Kalu | APC | M |
Ikwuano/Umuahia North/South | Aguocha, Obinna | LP | M |
Isiala Ngwa North/South | Onwusibe, Ginger Obinna | LP | M |
Isikwuato/Umuneochi | Ogah Amobi Godwin | LP | M |
Obingwa/Osisioma/Ugwunagbo | Alozie Munachi Ikechi | LP | M |
Ukwa East/West | Nkwonta Chris | PDP | M |
ANAMBRA STATE | |||
Aguata | Okafor Dominic Ifeanyi | APGA | M |
Anambra East/West | Aniekwe, Peter Udogalanya | LP | M |
Awka North/South | Dr. Orogbu, Liliqan Obiageli | LP | F |
Idemili North/South | Okonkwu Uchenna Harris | LP | M |
Ihiala | Agbodike Paschal A | APGA | M |
Njikoka/Dunukofia/Anaocha | Ozodinobi, George Ibezimako | LP | M |
Nnewi North/South/Ekwusigo | Eleodimmuo, Uchenna Clement Nwachukwu | APGA | M |
Ogbaru | Afam Victor Ogene | LP | M |
Onitsha North/South | Emeka, Idu Godwin Obiajulu | APGA | M |
Orumba North/South | Nnabuife, Chinwe Clara | YPP | F |
Oyi/Ayamelum | Gwacham Maureen Chinwe | APGA | F |
EBONYI STATE | |||
Abakaliki/Izzi | Uguru Emmanuel | APC | M |
Afikpo North/South | Igariwey Iduma Enwo | PDP | M |
Ebonyi/Ohaukwu | Eze Nwachukwu Eze | APC | M |
Ezza North/Ishielu | Joseph Nwobashi | APGA | M |
Ezza South/Ikwo | Ogah N. Chinedu | APC | M |
Ivo/Ohaozara/Onicha | Osikama Nkemkanma St. Andy | LP | M |
ENUGU | |||
Aninri/Awgu/Oji River | Chijioke Stanislaus Okereke | LP | M |
Enugu East/Isiuzo | Nnamchi Paul Sunday | LP | M |
Enugu North/South | Atu Chimaobi Sam | LP | M |
Ezeagu/Udi | Sunday Cyracus Umeha | LP | M |
Igbo-Etiti/Uzo-Uwani | Nwodo Stainless Chijioke | LP | M |
Igboeze North/Udenu | Dennis Nnamdi Agbo | LP | M |
Nkanu East/West | Nnaji Nnolim John | PDP | M |
Nsukka/Igbo-Eze South | Obetta Mark Chidi | LP | M |
IMO STATE | |||
Abor-Mbaise/Ngor Okpala | Nwogu Matthew | LP | M |
Ahiazu-Mbaise/Ezinihite | Chinedu Emeka M | PDP | M |
Ehime Mbano/Ihite Uboma/Obowo | Okeke Jonas Onwuegbuchulam | PDP | M |
Ideato North/South | Ikeagwunom Onyinye U.M. | PDP | M |
Ikeduru/Mbaitoli | Akarachi Amadi | APC | M |
Isiala Mbano/Okigwe/Onumuo | Onuoha Miriam Odinaka | APC | F |
Isunjaba/Nkwere/Nwangele | Ugonna Ozuruigbo | ||
Oguta/Ohaji Egbema/Oru West | Dibiagwu Eugene Okechukwu | APC | M |
Oru East/Orsu/Orlu | Nwachukwu, Canice Moore Chukwugozie | APC | M |
Owerri Municipal/North/West | Okere, Tochukwu Chinedu | LP | M |